Calf Show Competition 2020/21

Calf Show 2021

Judges Feedback for 2021

DAIRY JUDGE  –  What an interesting day!  We start our day at Shute near Axminster and finished at the village of Twyford near Shaftesbury,  taking in Puncknowle and Bere Regis along the way, it was a very scenic drive.  Congratulations to all.  We found that the members of all the age groups were confident and knowledgeable in animal husbandry, presenting well and the standard of handling was high and the calves beautifully turned and well behaved…..all except maybe for Amy’s calf who just had to lie down!  We enjoyed meeting you all and thank you for making us so welcome and for taking part in the competition. 

BEEF  JUDGE –  We would just like to say what a great day Kevin and I had travelling the County they were extremely impressed with the standard of all the calves and handlers.  A lot of hard work and effort  was made by all the competitors.  Tips for future beef calf shows – calves should be clipped to give good shape – half the tail should be trimmed from the head leaving the bottom half to “fluff up”, hooves cleaned and polished!  Dark trousers and clean boots gained points!!

 

Calf Show Results 2019/2020

This competition was moved to online where the members took video footage of their animals and this was sent to our judges to judge. Thank you to all those members who took part in this competition.

Best Dairy Handler awarded to Chloe Peach from Sherborne YFC

Best Beef Handler awarded to Rhys Smith from Wareham and Purbeck YFC

Class A 1st Place Chloe Peach from Sherborne YFC

Class A 2nd Place Amy Wonnacott from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class A 3rd Place Amy Wonnacott from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class B 1st Place Amy Wonnacott from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class C 1st Place Amy Wonnacott from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class C 2nd Place Amy Wonnacott from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class D 1st Place Joby Symes from Marshwood Vale YFC

Class D 2nd Place Rhys Smith from Wareham & Purbeck YFC

Class D 3rd Place Abbey Robinson from Sherborne YFC

Thank you to our judges Mr John Bale and Mr Stephen Curtis for your time and expertise in this competition and the stewards Mr Russell Coombes & Mr Kevin Goodfellow .

Results will be given out at our Presentation Day on the 1st August 2021.